Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Kari Salin-Wuhrer (Maggie Beckett)  
Nickname: Dawaywe, Crash    
Date of birth: 28 April 1967 
(location): Brookfield, Connecticut  
Height:  5' 5"   
Spouse: Daniel Salin  
Filmography:  
Kissing a Fool (1998)  
Anaconda (1997)  
Touch Me (1997)   
Undertaker's Wedding, The (1997)   
Occasional Hell, An (1996)   
Thinner (1996)  
Crossing Guard, The (1995) (as Kari Wuhrer)  
"Sliders" (1995) TV Series (as Kari Wuhrer)  
Higher Learning (1995)   
Beyond Desire (1995)   
Captive (1995)   
Red Blooded American Girl II (1995)   
Terminal Justice (1995)  
"Marshal, The" (1995)  
Boulevard (1994) (as Kari Wuhrer)   
Sensation (1994) (as Kari Wuhrer)  
"Class of '96" (1993) TV Series 
Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time (1991)   
Adventures of Ford Fairlane, The (1990)  
"Swamp Thing" (1990) TV Series  
"Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990)  
"Remote Control" (1987) TV Series   
"Married... With Children" (1987)  
Fire with Fire (1986)   

BIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN MAGGIE BECKETT
Captain Maggie Beckett was born on an alternate Earth from the other four Sliders, one in which the war between the United States and Russia did not end. As the only child of a military general, Beckett aspired to live up to her father's greatness. To this end, Beckett became a skilled fighter pilot in the U.S. Marine Corps. But after building up a great service record, Beckett encountered something she had never expected - a brilliant physicist named Steven Jensen. Jensen and Beckett fell in love, but their relationship began to drift apart as the two concentrated on their careers. Then in 1996, Jensen suffered a spinal injury during a skiing accident that paralyzed him from the waist-down and confined him to a wheelchair. While in the hospital, he begged Beckett to kill him, but she refused. Instead, he underwent intense physical therapy and rehab treatment, during which Beckett visited him every day. She eventually married Jensen, keeping her name out of respect for her father. She also resigned as a pilot in order to spend more time with Jensen. She remained in military service by accepting a new position as an intelligence officer for a military base run by Colonel Rickman. During her service under Rickman, Beckett was forced to perform many duties that she found distasteful. Not the least of which was the concealment of the approach of a pulsar that would emit a powerful burst of radiation, wiping out every living thing in Russia. To achieve this, Beckett was assigned to watch over the discoverer of the pulsar, Dr. Jariabek. But Dr. Jariabek escaped. During his escape, Jariabek was shot and killed, but not before he was able to tell four people about his discovery - Quinn Mallory, Maximilian Arturo, Wade Welles, and Rembrandt Brown. The Sliders and Beckett forged a grudging alliance when it was discovered that the pulsar was going to destroy her Earth. It was decided that they would use sliding to find a new homeworld. After several attempts, they found a new Earth to migrate several hundred people from her world. But they discovered too late that Rickman was a psychopath who killed Jensen and escaped into another dimension. Beckett agreed to travel with the Sliders until they found Rickman and avenged her husband's death.